Standards audit + traceability
Every preset batch, judged against the real standard — then stored as a twin
The eight shipped preset batches are run through the full sensing → fusion → quantum feature map → QUBO routing pipeline. Each routing decision is then compared clause by clause against the recycling, composting, biomass, water-reuse, carbon-MRV and chain-of-custody standards that would actually govern it, and every clause the simulation cannot honestly decide is marked as such rather than scored.
Batches swept
17
every shipped preset
Clause checks
103
16 standards referenced
Not decidable by simulation
38
needs a laboratory result
Blocking gaps
4
fix before any field claim
Preset sweep
Routing decisions across all eight batches
| Batch | Domain | Chosen route | Purity | Contam. | Grade | Value ₹ | CO₂e kg | Clauses |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ▾ Crop residue · PF-01 Soybeanpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Agri-to-Energy | A · Pyrolysis → biochar + syngas | 79.6% | 21.9% | B | 21,070 | 5154.5 | 1✓ 2! 0✗ 3? |
| ▸ Drainage water · PF-01 Soybeanpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Water Recycling | C · UV / polish then irrigation | 80.9% | 19.4% | C | 2,700 | 57.8 | 1✓ 2! 1✗ 2? |
| ▸ Mulch film & containers · PF-01 Soybeanpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Plastic Circularity | C · Chemical / feedstock recycling | 72.4% | 36.2% | C | 112 | 4.4 | 1✓ 2! 2✗ 2? |
| ▸ Crop residue · PF-02 Cottonpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Agri-to-Energy | A · Pyrolysis → biochar + syngas | 78.0% | 20.7% | B | 29,756 | 7279.4 | 1✓ 2! 0✗ 3? |
| ▸ Drainage water · PF-02 Cottonpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Water Recycling | C · UV / polish then irrigation | 79.3% | 21.6% | C | 900 | 19.3 | 1✓ 2! 1✗ 2? |
| ▸ Mulch film & containers · PF-02 Cottonpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Plastic Circularity | C · Chemical / feedstock recycling | 70.7% | 33.1% | C | 812 | 31.9 | 1✓ 2! 2✗ 2? |
| ▸ Crop residue · PF-03 Napier fodderpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Agri-to-Energy | A · Pyrolysis → biochar + syngas | 79.6% | 20.2% | B | 77,400 | 18934.2 | 1✓ 1! 1✗ 3? |
| ▸ Drainage water · PF-03 Napier fodderpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Water Recycling | C · UV / polish then irrigation | 78.4% | 27.1% | C | 630 | 13.5 | 1✓ 1! 2✗ 2? |
| ▸ Mulch film & containers · PF-03 Napier fodderpilot farm · weather modelled, canopy modelled, price modelled | Plastic Circularity | C · Chemical / feedstock recycling | 74.9% | 30.9% | B | 224 | 8.8 | 1✓ 2! 2✗ 2? |
| ▸ PET bale · Latur MRF | Plastic Circularity | C · Chemical / feedstock recycling | 81.3% | 15.5% | B | 29,120 | 1143.8 | 1✓ 2! 2✗ 2? |
| ▸ Mixed polymer · PP intrusion | Plastic Circularity | C · Chemical / feedstock recycling | 67.0% | 45.3% | C | 21,840 | 856.5 | 1✓ 1! 3✗ 2? |
| ▸ Amber cullet · ceramic reject | Glass Circularity | B · Fibreglass / insulation | 85.4% | 9.8% | A | 21,840 | 1237.7 | 1✓ 1! 2✗ 1? |
| ▸ Fruit processing residue | Food Waste Valorisation | C · Anaerobic digestion (biogas) | 79.1% | 18.6% | C | 15,950 | 1868.2 | 2✓ 1! 1✗ 3? |
| ▸ Paddy straw batch · 18% MC | Agri-to-Energy | D · Bio-composite feedstock | 79.8% | 19.1% | B | 62,160 | 10606.5 | 1✓ 1! 1✗ 3? |
| ▸ Reclaimed water W-804 | Water Recycling | C · UV / polish then irrigation | 79.2% | 23.2% | C | 4,800 | 102.6 | 1✓ 1! 2✗ 2? |
| ▸ Kharif soybean parcel · stress | Climate Change Tech | Agroforestry + residue retention | 70.8% | 34.8% | C | 9,010 | 11.0 | 1✓ 1! 0✗ 2? |
| ▸ Solar pump feeder · midday | Clean Tech | Solar pump irrigation window | 83.1% | 12.3% | B | 4,736 | 652.0 | 1✓ 1! 0✗ 2? |
Clause-by-clause · Crop residue · PF-01 Soybean
Requirement: ≤12% (Class A) / ≤15% (relaxed classes)
Model output: 14.0%
Straw at 18% MC needs field or forced drying before pelletising; the model prices this only as energy cost.
Real method: EN ISO 18134 moisture, 18122 ash, 16948 CHN, 18125 calorific value.
Requirement: Ash ≤6%, Cl ≤0.2%
Model output: not measured
Rice straw is a high-silica, high-chlorine feedstock — slagging and corrosion risk is the deciding factor and is absent here.
Real method: EN ISO 18134 moisture, 18122 ash, 16948 CHN, 18125 calorific value.
Requirement: ≥14.5 MJ/kg
Model output: not measured
Needs bomb calorimetry; the recovered-value term uses an assumed ₹/tonne instead.
Real method: EN ISO 18134 moisture, 18122 ash, 16948 CHN, 18125 calorific value.
Requirement: Documented baseline scenario and quantified uncertainty
Model output: net 5154.5 kgCO₂e · uncertainty not stated
Baseline and leakage are computed with fixed assumed factors and no uncertainty band. ISO 14064-2 needs both justified and third-party verified before a tonne is claimed.
Real method: Third-party validation and verification body (VVB) audit.
Requirement: Accredited method per quoted figure
Model output: simulated spectra, drift 8.0%
All purity and contamination figures here are synthetic. Nothing on this page is a laboratory result.
Real method: Accreditation audit, control charts, proficiency testing.
Requirement: Identity preserved / segregated / mass balance, with event records
Model output: identity preserved (single-batch twin)
The digital twin records one custody event per handover, which satisfies the event-record shape.
Real method: Documented custody model plus interoperable event records per handover.
Routing detail
- Hamiltonian H
- -2.206
- Feasible
- yes
- Circularity score
- 76/100
- Mass
- 2,450 kg
- Drift
- 8%
Gap register
Where the simulation and the standard part ways
Ten gaps, ordered by how badly they would bite in a real audit. Blocking gaps mean a decision must not be acted on from this model alone; material gaps change the answer; minor gaps affect completeness.
Contamination is a fraction; standards use grams per tonne
Cullet, and several bale grades, are specified in g/t of ceramic, stone, porcelain or ferrous material. A 0-1 fraction cannot express 25 g/t without a per-particle count and mass, so the glass check is arithmetically unfair in both directions.
To close it · Particle-level counting (optical + XRT sorter feed), per-particle mass, and a g/t accumulator per lot.
Microbial proxy is not a CFU count
Water reuse classes and compost hygienisation are decided by E. coli / Salmonella counts. The model carries a single dimensionless Raman-band microbial proxy, which cannot be converted to CFU/100 mL at any confidence.
To close it · Membrane-filtration culture or qPCR, plus a hard interlock that blocks irrigation and food-contact routes until a result exists.
Time-based tests have no spectral substitute
Biodegradation (180 d), disintegration (12 weeks) and BOD₅ (5 d) are defined by their incubation. A real-time instrument cannot output them, and presenting a proxy as the value would be a compliance misstatement.
To close it · Keep them as laboratory attachments on the lot record, referenced by the twin instead of predicted by it.
Missing chemistry channels: N, ash, Cl, heavy metals, calorific value
C:N ≤20:1, ash ≤6%, Cl ≤0.2%, NCV ≥14.5 MJ/kg and Schedule heavy-metal ceilings are all decisive clauses with no corresponding model output.
To close it · Kjeldahl N + TOC, muffle-furnace ash, ion chromatography for Cl, ICP-OES for metals, bomb calorimetry — or calibrated XRF/NIR models with reported RMSEP.
Feedstock properties are checked against finished-product clauses
FCO moisture ≤25% applies to finished city compost and ISO 17225 moisture to the pellet, but the model measures the incoming residue. Wet feedstock is therefore flagged as failing a clause it is not yet subject to.
To close it · A process-stage field on every batch, and clause selection keyed to that stage rather than to the domain.
No validated calibration or measurement uncertainty
Purity, oxidation index and moisture come from deterministic synthetic spectra. There is no calibration set, no RMSEP/R², no control charts and no uncertainty band, so no figure here is defensible in an audit.
To close it · Reference-material calibration per modality, cross-validated PLS/CNN models with reported error, drift control charts, and ISO 17025 method validation.
Process approval, not batch quality, gates food contact
EU 2022/1616 authorises the recycling *process* after a challenge test; a clean batch does not create eligibility. The router treats purity alone as sufficient for a food-grade path.
To close it · A process-authorisation registry: a food-contact route stays unavailable unless the receiving line holds a valid authorisation.
Carbon MRV lacks baseline justification and uncertainty deduction
Baseline is a fixed 1.25× multiple, leakage a distance coefficient, and no uncertainty deduction or permanence accounting is applied. Under ISO 14064-2 or VM0042 these numbers are indicative only.
To close it · Documented baseline scenario, additionality test, monitoring plan, uncertainty deduction and VVB verification before any tonne is reported or sold.
Simulated HPLC purity reads low against the declared batch composition
The PET bale preset declares 95% target polymer, but the synthetic chromatogram's peak-area purity resolves to ~81%, because the impurity integration window carries baseline tail rather than real co-eluting species. Every purity-gated clause therefore fails earlier than it should, and the router downgrades clean batches to chemical recycling.
To close it · Calibrate the integration windows and baseline model against reference chromatograms, then report recovery and linearity per analyte before any purity figure gates a route.
No colour, particle-size or durability channels
Cullet colour sorting and pellet size/durability are routine accept-reject criteria and are absent from the state vector.
To close it · Colour spectrophotometry, sieve analysis and ISO 17831 durability on the receiving line.
Quantum stage is a classical feature-map emulation
Angle encoding, state probabilities and kernels are computed classically. No hardware quantum advantage is demonstrated or claimed, and the QUBO is a single-batch relaxation rather than a solved binary assignment.
To close it · Benchmark the relaxation against an exact solver, and against annealer or QAOA runs, before any speed or quality claim.
Circular digital twin
Farm → measurement → recovery → reuse, hash-chained
Twins stored
0
identity-preserved lots
Recovered value
₹0
sum across stored twins
CO₂e avoided
0 kg
net of project + leakage
Chain integrity
no records yet
Every custody event hashes its own content plus the previous hash, so altering any earlier step invalidates all later hashes. ISO 22095 custody model: identity preserved.
Records persist in this browser on this device. A production twin belongs in the database with a signed event feed per handover.
Reference
Standards this audit is measured against
| Standard | Body | What it governs | Accredited method |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN 643Paper & board / sorted recovered grades — non-target limits | CEN (Europe) | Grade definitions with maximum unwanted material and prohibited material fractions per bale. | Manual bale sort, gravimetric fractionation of a graded sample. |
| EN 15347Plastics recyclates — characterisation of plastics wastes | CEN (Europe) | Declares polymer identity, foreign polymer content, moisture and non-plastic contaminants for a recyclate lot. | FTIR/DSC polymer ID, hot-plate or gravimetric moisture, sink-float separation. |
| EU 2022/1616 · FSSAI food-contactRecycled PET for food contact — decontamination efficiency | EFSA / FSSAI | A recycling process must demonstrate challenge-test decontamination and an input stream ≥95% food-grade PET. | Challenge test with surrogate contaminants; migration testing per EU 10/2011. |
| ASTM D7611 / IS 14534Resin identification and plastics recycling guidelines | ASTM / BIS (India) | Correct resin coding and segregation before reprocessing; mixed-resin lots are downgraded, not blocked. | Resin ID coding audit, NIR sorter validation. |
| Container-glass cullet specification (FEVE / industry)Furnace-ready cullet — ceramic, stone, porcelain (CSP) limits | Glass industry (FEVE, Indian container plants) | Furnace-ready cullet typically requires CSP ≤ ~20-25 g/tonne, organics ≤ 0.1%, ferrous ≤ 5 g/t, single colour stream. | Optical + XRT CSP sorter counts, gravimetric organics, LOI, colour spectrophotometry. |
| EN 13432 / ISO 14855Compostability — biodegradation, disintegration, ecotoxicity | CEN / ISO | ≥90% biodegradation in 6 months, ≥90% disintegration <2 mm at 12 weeks, heavy-metal ceilings, no plant toxicity. | Respirometric CO₂ evolution (ISO 14855), pilot disintegration, OECD 208 germination. |
| FCO 1985 (City Compost) / IS 16556City / phosphate-rich organic manure quality | Government of India · Fertiliser Control Order | Moisture ≤25%, C:N ≤20:1, total organic carbon ≥12%, pH 6.5-7.5, heavy metals under Schedule limits. | Oven moisture, Walkley-Black TOC, Kjeldahl N, AAS/ICP for metals. |
| Solid Waste Management Rules 2016Source segregation and wet-waste processing duty | MoEFCC (India) | Segregated wet waste must be composted or bio-methanated; inert and rejects routed to sanitary landfill only. | Documented segregation audit, processing-facility records. |
| ISO 17225-6Solid biofuels — non-woody pellet classes | ISO | Class A pellets: moisture ≤12% (≤15% for some classes), ash ≤6%, Cl ≤0.2%, net calorific value ≥14.5 MJ/kg. | EN ISO 18134 moisture, 18122 ash, 16948 CHN, 18125 calorific value. |
| ISO 14780 / IS 17441Biomass sample preparation and briquette quality | ISO / BIS | Representative sampling, particle size and durability requirements before a biomass lot may be declared. | Increment sampling, mechanical durability (ISO 17831), sieve analysis. |
| EU 2020/741Minimum requirements for water reuse in agricultural irrigation | European Union | Class A: E. coli ≤10 CFU/100 mL, BOD₅ ≤10 mg/L, TSS ≤10 mg/L, turbidity ≤5 NTU. Classes B-D relax by crop and method. | Membrane-filtration E. coli, 5-day BOD, gravimetric TSS, nephelometric turbidity. |
| CPCB treated-sewage reuse norms / IS 10500Treated wastewater for irrigation and drinking-water quality | CPCB · BIS (India) | Irrigation reuse: BOD ≤20 mg/L, TSS ≤30 mg/L, faecal coliform limits; IS 10500 governs any potable path. | Accredited NABL wet-chemistry panel and microbiology. |
| ISO 14064-2 / GHG Protocol Project AccountingProject-level GHG quantification, monitoring and reporting | ISO / WRI-WBCSD | Requires a justified baseline scenario, additionality reasoning, leakage assessment and quantified uncertainty. | Third-party validation and verification body (VVB) audit. |
| Verra VM0042 / VMR0006Improved agricultural land management — soil carbon MRV | Verra VCS | Sampled soil-carbon stocks or a calibrated biogeochemical model, with uncertainty deduction and 100-year permanence accounting. | Stratified soil sampling to 30 cm, dry combustion carbon, model calibration. |
| ISO 22095 · GS1 EPCIS 2.0Chain of custody models and event-level traceability | ISO / GS1 | Identity preserved / segregated / mass-balance / controlled-blending models, with What-Where-When-Why events per lot. | Documented custody model plus interoperable event records per handover. |
| ISO/IEC 17025Competence of testing and calibration laboratories | ISO / IEC | Any quoted purity, contamination or moisture figure must come from a validated method with stated measurement uncertainty. | Accreditation audit, control charts, proficiency testing. |
Clause values are quoted from the published standards as an engineering reference. Always work from the current official text and your local regulator's notification before making a compliance decision.